TVNZ and NZ On Air Announce Commissioning Of: Panic At Rock Island

TVNZ and NZ On Air are delighted to announce the commissioning of the telemovie, Panic At Rock Island. A joint venture between Wellington’s Gibson Group and Sydney’s Goalpost Pictures, the telemovie is for Channel 9 in Australia and TV2 in New Zealand.

Panic At Rock Island will star top Kiwi talent Grant Bowler (True Blood, Ugly Betty, Outrageous Fortune), Simone Kessell (Stickmen, Underbelly: A Tale Of Two Cities) and Anna Hutchison (TV2’s Go Girls).

It will also include performances by top New Zealand acts Smashproof and Gin Wigmore.

TVNZ General Manager of Programming Jane Wilson says: “We are thrilled to be bringing viewers this quality production and commend Gibson Group and Goalpost Pictures on this successful partnership.”

NZ On Air Chief Executive Jane Wrightson notes New Zealand and Australia co-productions are relatively rare and praises the producers. “It’s great when our two countries can cooperate to make drama” says Ms Wrightson. “Finding the right story is often hard, but well worth it when different stories can be told in such a cost-effective way.”

Panic At Rock Island is set on an island in the spectacular Sydney Harbour. Under the hot summer sun, a line-up of top acts play for music fans from across the world. All is idyllic – until unimaginable disaster strikes! A deadly virus is discovered on Rock Island. Its symptoms are shocking and death is swift and painful.

The telemovie will be directed by Australian Tony Tilse (Underbelly and Scorched) and will be co-produced by Tilse, Rosemary Blight from Goalpost Pictures and Dave Gibson from Gibson Group.

Easternlight Films is handling worldwide distribution and the telemovie is being made with support from Screen Australia, Screen NSW, NZ On Air and Export Finance Insurance Corporation.

The cast will also feature young New Zealand actors Zoe Cramond and Eli Kent.

X105 raising money for Youthline

Wellington new music station X105 has had over 10,000 views in just two days for an online auction on TradeMe.co.nz.

The station is home to controversial broadcaster Iain Stables and has had recent success with its Porirua Gurls online parody song which has had over 30,000 hits in one month. X105 is also the station that crashed Prince William’s BBQ at Premiere House earlier this year which resulted in international headlines.

The online auction is for the competition Have Your Cake and Smash It Too. It gives the winning bidder a cake from Jam Cafe to keep and one to smash into a radio announcer’s face of their choice.

There are three auctions currently open to the public, each with an opportunity to smash the cake into an announcer’s face.

The auctions all close on Friday 13th. All proceeds from the auctions are going to Youthline Wellington.

“I was blown away by the hits on TradeMe but it’s awesome to see so many people interested for such a good cause” said Jam Cafe manager John Crawford.

X105 is currently home to controversial broadcaster Iain Stables.

“Personally, I’d like to sit on the cake”, said Stables. “Perhaps JJ and Dom could eat it off my personal posterior plate.”

Check out the auctions here.

‘Reel Late With Kate’ A hit with viewer numbers surging after three weeks

Kate Rodger’s new film show Reel Late With Kate has shown a staggering 80% share increase since it launched in July.

After three weeks on air the show has gone from a 10.4% share, to an 18.7% share in all people 5+.

And 50,000 more people are watching now than three weeks ago, going from 72, 800 viewers to 122, 800 in the same demographic – a whopping 69% increase.

Kate says she is thrilled with the results and rapt people have embraced the show, demonstrating there is a real demand from kiwi movie lovers for a locally-made film show.

“I knew I wasn’t the only film junkie out there, and to see so many fellow addicts staying up to watch Reel Late with Kate is just the coolest thing ever,” Kate adds.

So far, the show has been seen by a total cumulative audience of 466,700 people aged 5 +.

Fellow Executive Producer, Charlotte Purdy adds: “It shows the popularity of movies for New Zealanders, but also the popularity of Kate. She’s a fantastic presenter and the show’s an entertaining watch.”

This week on Reel Late With Kate Oscar Kightley reviews Angelina’s Jolie’s new action movie “Salt’; Kate takes a closer look at ‘Scott Pilgrim vs. The World’; and viewers are taken behind the scenes of Tom Cruise’s latest movie “Knight and Day”.

Reel Late with Kate is Kate’s own film review show for TV3 and screens on Sundays at 10.25pm.

– TV3

TV Finalists for Qantas Film & TV Awards Announced

Below is the full list of Television finalists for the Qantas Film and Television Awards 2010.

News and Current Affairs Categories:

Qantas Best News:
3 News (TV3)
One News (TV One)
Tonight (TV One)

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter:
Hilary Barry & Mike McRoberts – 3 News, “Aisling Symes” (TV3)
John Campbell – Campbell Live, “Tsunami Aftermath” (TV3)
Carly Flynn – Sunrise, “Samoa Tsunami” (TV3)

Best News Reporting
Paul Hobbs – One News, “TSU Funerals” (TV One)
Lisa Owen – One News, “Baker Hostage” (TV One)
Rebecca Wright – 3 News, “Drink Drive Fly” (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
John Hudson & Jane Skinner – Sunday, “Child Brides” (TV One)
Karen McCarthy – 60 Minutes, “Homocide” (TV3)
Janet McIntyre & Joanne Mitchell – Sunday, “Discourse with a Dictator” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Corinne Ambler – Close Up, “Dwarf” (TV One)
Brook Sabin – Campbell Live, “Darryl’s Recovery” (TV3)
Natasha Utting – Campbell Live, “Fraudster” (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Series
Campbell Live (TV3)
Sunday (TV One)
Willie Jackson’s NewsBites (Maori Television)

Best News Camera
Michael Lacoste – 3 News, “Maubisse, Haiti and Bangkok” (TV3)
Steve Lawton – One News, “Birds” (TV One)
Daniel O’Sullivan – One News, “Ice Energy” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Camera
Martin Anderson – 20/20, “Lost and Found” (TV2)
Ken Dorman – Sunday, “Brave Choice” (TV One)
Belinda Walshe – 60 Minutes, “Braking Point” (TV3)
Belinda Walshe – 60 Minutes, “Drug Runner” (TV3)

Best News Editing
Kirsten Bolam – One News, “Cavalcade” (TV One)
Andrew Gibb – Breakfast, “Spelling Bee” (TV One)
Paul Sparkes – One News, “Opshop” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Editing
Andrew Gibb – Close Up, “Apprentice” (TV One)
Catherine Hallinan – Campbell Live, “Darryl” (TV3)
Vicky Harker – Sunday Episode 24, “Born to Dance” (TV One)

General Television Categories:

Images and Sound Best Drama Programme
The Cult – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV 2)
Go Girls – South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Outrageous Fortune – South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Comedy Programme
7 Days – Jon Bridges & thedownlowconcept (TV3)
The Jaquie Brown Diaries – Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone, Young, Gifted & Brown
(TV3)
Pulp Sport – Jamie Linehan & Ben Boyce, Shonky Productions (TV3)

Best Maori Language Programme in association with Te Taurawhiri I Te Reo Maori and Te Mangai Paho
AKO – Jeni-Leigh Walker & Pania Papa (Maori Television)
E Tu Kahikatea – TeNoni Ltd (Maori Television)
Moteatea – Hinewehi Mohi (Maori Television)

Qantas Cure Kids Best Children’s/Youth Programme
Eco Rat Trap – Luke Nola and Friends Ltd (TV2)
Kaitangata Twitch – Christopher Hampson Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Reservoir Hill – KHF Media (TV2)

Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Fair Go – Graeme Muir, TVNZ (TV One)
Radar’s Patch – Jane Andrews, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)
South – Melanie Rakena and Marcus Lush, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)

Best Entertainment Programme
Good Morning Sir Howard Morrison Special? – Sally-Anne Kerr, TVNZ (TV One)
Homai Te Pakipaki – Homai Te Pakipaki (Maori Television)
The Topp Twins & The APO – Arwen O?Connor, Satellite Media (TV3)

Kordia Best Sports Broadcast
Heineken Open Tennis Final 2010 – Steve Jamieson, TVNZ (TV One)
International Netball Series 2009 – Barbara Mitchell, TVNZ (TV One)
TV3 V8 Supercars Hamilton 400 – Nigel Carpenter, TV3 (TV3)

Best Observational Reality Series
Intrepid Journeys – Dean Cornish, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)
Neighbours At War – Sarah Kinniburgh, Greenstone Pictures (TV2)
Piha Rescue – Eric Derks, South Pacific Video Productions (TV One)

Best Constructed Reality Series
Master Chef New Zealand Series – Bettina Hollings & Darryl McEwen, Imagination Television (TV One)
One Land – Julie Christie & Bailey Mackey, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV One)
The Apprentice – Glenn Sims & Philip Smith, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Best Performance by an Actress – General Television
Danielle Cormack – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Kate Elliott – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Siobhan Marshall – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV 3)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress – General Television
Lisa Chappell – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Chelsie Preston Crayford – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Miriama Smith – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)

Best Performance by an Actor – General Television
Latham Gaines – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
George Henare – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Kirk Torrance – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor – General Television
Grant Bowler – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Matt Whelan – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures, (TV2)
Scott Wills – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Petra Bagust – What?s Really In Our Food?, Top Shelf Productions Limited (TV3)
Marcus Lush – South, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
Te Radar – Radar?s Patch, JAM TV (TV One)

Best Script – Drama/Comedy Programme
Michael Bennett – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
James Griffin – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Rachel Lang – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures, (TV2)

Images and Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy Programme
Peter Burger – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Gerard Johnstone – The Jaquie Brown Diaries, Young, Gifted and Brown (TV3)
David Stubbs & Thomas Robins – Reservoir Hill, KHF Media Ltd (TV2)

Best Director – Factual/Entertainment Programme
Jane Andrews – Radar?s Patch, JAM TV (TV One)
Melanie Rakena – South, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)
Belinda Simpson – Intrepid Journeys (TV One)

Kordia Best Multi Camera Direction in General Television
Steve Jamieson – Heineken Open Tennis Final 2010, TVNZ (TV One)
Steve Jamieson – Takapuna Sprint Triathlon, TVNZ (TV One)
Barbara Mitchell – International Netball Series 2009, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Cinematography – Drama/Comedy Programme
David Paul – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Simon Reira – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Marty Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Images & Sound Best Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme
Eric de Beus – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Bryan Shaw – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Mark Taylor – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Original Music in General Television
Gareth Farr – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Eden Mulholland – World Kitchen, Zoomslide Media Ltd (TV3)
Rhian Sheehan – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Best Sound Design in General Television
Tom Miskin, James Hayday & Steve Finnigan – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Carl Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Production Design in General Television
Clayton Ercolano – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Gary Mackay – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed (Maori Television)
Gary Mackay – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Contribution to Design in General Television
David Cooke – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Katrina Hodge – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Sarah Voon – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Documentary Categories:

NZ On Air Best Popular Documentary
Lost in Wonderland – Costa Botes, Lone Pine Film
Donated to Science – Paul Trotman, PRNfilms (TV3)
The Worst Offenders – Virginia Wright, Southern Screen Productions (TV One)

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho – Lyn Collie and Briar March
This Way of Life – Cloud South Films
The Unnatural History of the Kakapo – ELWIN Productions

Best Director – Documentary
Thomas Burstyn – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Tearepa Kahi – The Flight of Te Hookioi, Monsoon Pictures International Ltd (Maori Television)
Robin Shingleton – Real Crime: The Truth About Us, Project Melting Pot (TV One)

Best Cinematography – Documentary/Factual Programme
Thomas Burstyn – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Briar March – There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho
Marty Williams, Costa Botes & Gareth Moon – Lost in Wonderland, Lone Pine Film

Best Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme
Prisca Bouchet & Briar March – There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho
Cushla Dillion – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Ken Sparks – The Worst Offenders, Southern Screen Productions (TV One)

New Idea People’s Choice Award Finalists
Beth Allen – Shortland Street
Jason Gunn – Cheers to 50 Years
Kimberly Crossman – Shortland Street
Robyn Malcolm – Outrageous Fortune
Jaquie Brown – The Jaquie Brown Diaries
Mike McRoberts – 3 News
Bernadine Oliver-Kerby – One News
Paul Henry – Breakfast
Pippa Wetzell – Breakfast
Kevin Milne – Fair Go