TV Finalists for Qantas Film & TV Awards Announced

Below is the full list of Television finalists for the Qantas Film and Television Awards 2010.

News and Current Affairs Categories:

Qantas Best News:
3 News (TV3)
One News (TV One)
Tonight (TV One)

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter:
Hilary Barry & Mike McRoberts – 3 News, “Aisling Symes” (TV3)
John Campbell – Campbell Live, “Tsunami Aftermath” (TV3)
Carly Flynn – Sunrise, “Samoa Tsunami” (TV3)

Best News Reporting
Paul Hobbs – One News, “TSU Funerals” (TV One)
Lisa Owen – One News, “Baker Hostage” (TV One)
Rebecca Wright – 3 News, “Drink Drive Fly” (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
John Hudson & Jane Skinner – Sunday, “Child Brides” (TV One)
Karen McCarthy – 60 Minutes, “Homocide” (TV3)
Janet McIntyre & Joanne Mitchell – Sunday, “Discourse with a Dictator” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Corinne Ambler – Close Up, “Dwarf” (TV One)
Brook Sabin – Campbell Live, “Darryl’s Recovery” (TV3)
Natasha Utting – Campbell Live, “Fraudster” (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Series
Campbell Live (TV3)
Sunday (TV One)
Willie Jackson’s NewsBites (Maori Television)

Best News Camera
Michael Lacoste – 3 News, “Maubisse, Haiti and Bangkok” (TV3)
Steve Lawton – One News, “Birds” (TV One)
Daniel O’Sullivan – One News, “Ice Energy” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Camera
Martin Anderson – 20/20, “Lost and Found” (TV2)
Ken Dorman – Sunday, “Brave Choice” (TV One)
Belinda Walshe – 60 Minutes, “Braking Point” (TV3)
Belinda Walshe – 60 Minutes, “Drug Runner” (TV3)

Best News Editing
Kirsten Bolam – One News, “Cavalcade” (TV One)
Andrew Gibb – Breakfast, “Spelling Bee” (TV One)
Paul Sparkes – One News, “Opshop” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Editing
Andrew Gibb – Close Up, “Apprentice” (TV One)
Catherine Hallinan – Campbell Live, “Darryl” (TV3)
Vicky Harker – Sunday Episode 24, “Born to Dance” (TV One)

General Television Categories:

Images and Sound Best Drama Programme
The Cult – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV 2)
Go Girls – South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Outrageous Fortune – South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Comedy Programme
7 Days – Jon Bridges & thedownlowconcept (TV3)
The Jaquie Brown Diaries – Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone, Young, Gifted & Brown
(TV3)
Pulp Sport – Jamie Linehan & Ben Boyce, Shonky Productions (TV3)

Best Maori Language Programme in association with Te Taurawhiri I Te Reo Maori and Te Mangai Paho
AKO – Jeni-Leigh Walker & Pania Papa (Maori Television)
E Tu Kahikatea – TeNoni Ltd (Maori Television)
Moteatea – Hinewehi Mohi (Maori Television)

Qantas Cure Kids Best Children’s/Youth Programme
Eco Rat Trap – Luke Nola and Friends Ltd (TV2)
Kaitangata Twitch – Christopher Hampson Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Reservoir Hill – KHF Media (TV2)

Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Fair Go – Graeme Muir, TVNZ (TV One)
Radar’s Patch – Jane Andrews, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)
South – Melanie Rakena and Marcus Lush, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)

Best Entertainment Programme
Good Morning Sir Howard Morrison Special? – Sally-Anne Kerr, TVNZ (TV One)
Homai Te Pakipaki – Homai Te Pakipaki (Maori Television)
The Topp Twins & The APO – Arwen O?Connor, Satellite Media (TV3)

Kordia Best Sports Broadcast
Heineken Open Tennis Final 2010 – Steve Jamieson, TVNZ (TV One)
International Netball Series 2009 – Barbara Mitchell, TVNZ (TV One)
TV3 V8 Supercars Hamilton 400 – Nigel Carpenter, TV3 (TV3)

Best Observational Reality Series
Intrepid Journeys – Dean Cornish, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)
Neighbours At War – Sarah Kinniburgh, Greenstone Pictures (TV2)
Piha Rescue – Eric Derks, South Pacific Video Productions (TV One)

Best Constructed Reality Series
Master Chef New Zealand Series – Bettina Hollings & Darryl McEwen, Imagination Television (TV One)
One Land – Julie Christie & Bailey Mackey, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV One)
The Apprentice – Glenn Sims & Philip Smith, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Best Performance by an Actress – General Television
Danielle Cormack – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Kate Elliott – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Siobhan Marshall – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV 3)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress – General Television
Lisa Chappell – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Chelsie Preston Crayford – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Miriama Smith – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)

Best Performance by an Actor – General Television
Latham Gaines – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
George Henare – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Kirk Torrance – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor – General Television
Grant Bowler – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Matt Whelan – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures, (TV2)
Scott Wills – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Petra Bagust – What?s Really In Our Food?, Top Shelf Productions Limited (TV3)
Marcus Lush – South, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
Te Radar – Radar?s Patch, JAM TV (TV One)

Best Script – Drama/Comedy Programme
Michael Bennett – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
James Griffin – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Rachel Lang – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures, (TV2)

Images and Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy Programme
Peter Burger – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Gerard Johnstone – The Jaquie Brown Diaries, Young, Gifted and Brown (TV3)
David Stubbs & Thomas Robins – Reservoir Hill, KHF Media Ltd (TV2)

Best Director – Factual/Entertainment Programme
Jane Andrews – Radar?s Patch, JAM TV (TV One)
Melanie Rakena – South, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)
Belinda Simpson – Intrepid Journeys (TV One)

Kordia Best Multi Camera Direction in General Television
Steve Jamieson – Heineken Open Tennis Final 2010, TVNZ (TV One)
Steve Jamieson – Takapuna Sprint Triathlon, TVNZ (TV One)
Barbara Mitchell – International Netball Series 2009, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Cinematography – Drama/Comedy Programme
David Paul – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Simon Reira – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Marty Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Images & Sound Best Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme
Eric de Beus – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Bryan Shaw – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Mark Taylor – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Original Music in General Television
Gareth Farr – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Eden Mulholland – World Kitchen, Zoomslide Media Ltd (TV3)
Rhian Sheehan – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Best Sound Design in General Television
Tom Miskin, James Hayday & Steve Finnigan – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Carl Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Production Design in General Television
Clayton Ercolano – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Gary Mackay – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed (Maori Television)
Gary Mackay – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Contribution to Design in General Television
David Cooke – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Katrina Hodge – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Sarah Voon – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Documentary Categories:

NZ On Air Best Popular Documentary
Lost in Wonderland – Costa Botes, Lone Pine Film
Donated to Science – Paul Trotman, PRNfilms (TV3)
The Worst Offenders – Virginia Wright, Southern Screen Productions (TV One)

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho – Lyn Collie and Briar March
This Way of Life – Cloud South Films
The Unnatural History of the Kakapo – ELWIN Productions

Best Director – Documentary
Thomas Burstyn – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Tearepa Kahi – The Flight of Te Hookioi, Monsoon Pictures International Ltd (Maori Television)
Robin Shingleton – Real Crime: The Truth About Us, Project Melting Pot (TV One)

Best Cinematography – Documentary/Factual Programme
Thomas Burstyn – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Briar March – There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho
Marty Williams, Costa Botes & Gareth Moon – Lost in Wonderland, Lone Pine Film

Best Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme
Prisca Bouchet & Briar March – There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho
Cushla Dillion – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Ken Sparks – The Worst Offenders, Southern Screen Productions (TV One)

New Idea People’s Choice Award Finalists
Beth Allen – Shortland Street
Jason Gunn – Cheers to 50 Years
Kimberly Crossman – Shortland Street
Robyn Malcolm – Outrageous Fortune
Jaquie Brown – The Jaquie Brown Diaries
Mike McRoberts – 3 News
Bernadine Oliver-Kerby – One News
Paul Henry – Breakfast
Pippa Wetzell – Breakfast
Kevin Milne – Fair Go

Comments

comments

2 Comments

  1. James says:

    I see Carolyn Robinson once again gets over looked, real shame, I think she’s the most naturally likable news presenters on TV but I don’t think I’ve ever seen here in an awards nomination lineup.

  2. K says:

    Can you tell us how we can vote for people’s choice awards? Codes and number please!!!
    Go Bernie!!! :)

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.