MediaWorks to turn out the lights

MediaWorks has confirmed its involvement in WWF’s Earth Hour, a worldwide initiative to combat global warming.

On Saturday, March 28 between 8.30pm – 9.30pm New Zealanders are being encouraged to switch their lights off in a bid to reach the target of one billion people around the world who are committed to fighting climate change.

TV3 and MORE FM are both playing their part in supporting Earth Hour, with 3 NEWS’ weekend weather presenter Mike Hall and Nightline’s Samantha Hayes signing up as official ambassadors. SUNRISE, 3 NEWS, Campbell Live and Nightline will all be supporting the initiative.

MORE FM will host an official countdown to Earth Hour and will celebrate with a special live acoustic show across the hour hosted by Opshop frontman Jason Kerrison, who will have guests and exclusive acoustic performances from Anika Moa, Dave Dobbyn, Opshop and many more. He’ll also be taking live links from the NZ Earth Hour cities to hear about the events and activities taking place to support the VOTE EARTH message. For further details visit www.morefm.co.nz

Brent Impey, CEO of MediaWorks comments, “In recognition of the importance of addressing issues such as climate change, MediaWorks is delighted to be supporting WWF New Zealand and their Earth Hour campaign across both our television and radio brands. We look forward to doing our bit to get as many New Zealanders as possible to participate on the night.”

Trackside Commentator killed in smash

It is with great sadness that we advise that Darren Tyquin (Trackside Commentator) was tragically killed this morning in a car accident in Christchurch.

Darren joined NZ Racing Board from Australia in 2000 with a background and passion for radio and commentating. He immediately fitted in with our Trackside team and was also a major part of our radio team.

Darren started commentating in the Waikato area calling for the TRAC Racing Group and quickly gained respect from the industry. In 2006 Darren took on the challenge of filling the big shoes of Reon Murtha in Canterbury and become known in the Canterbury racing fraternity as a passionate and dedicated caller.

Darren will be sadly missed by colleagues and race goers alike.

TV3 + 1 now live on Freeview, launches March 30

MediaWorks TV will launch its TV3 Plus 1 channel on Freeview from midday on Monday, March 30. The format showcases TV3’s entire schedule on a one-hour delayed basis.

The channel will give viewers an option as to when they do their television viewing. It will give audiences an extra opportunity to view some of the most popular shows on the network such as 3 NEWS, Campbell Live, New Zealand’s Next Top Model and Underbelly: The Mr Asia Story.

Plus 1 channels launched in the international markets have proved to be very successful, achieving very strong ratings results, particularly in the United Kingdom.

Rick Friesen, Director of Special Projects for MediaWorks TV says, “The channel is an exciting addition to the Freeview platform’s line-up and will give consumers another reason to move to digital television. So many viewers have told us they just can’t make it to their television set for the 6pm news. Well now, they can tune in at 7pm and get all the news at an alternate time.”

Steve Browning, General Manager of Freeview comments, “Plus 1 channels are very popular in advanced digital TV markets and Freeview is the first digital TV and radio platform in NZ to provide Kiwi’s with such a service. We are sure that Freeview owners will enjoy the added flexibility that two timeslots for each of TV3’s primetime shows provides.”

TV3 Plus 1 will be available on Freeview Channel 8 from midday on Monday, 30 March, 2009.

Update: The signal is now live on Freeview.

Radio Awards finalists announced

The Finalists have been announced for this year’s Radio Awards. Here is the complete list.

Best Music Breakfast Show – Metropolitan
Jay-Jay Feeney, Mike Puru & Dom Harvey The Edge Morning Madhouse with JJ, Mike & Dom The Edge Network
Willy DeWitt, Dean Butler & Dean Young Radio Hauraki Morning Pirates Radio Hauraki Network
Roger Farrelly, Leah Panapa, Paul Ego & Simon Doull The Morning Rumble The Rock Network

Best Music Breakfast Show – Regional
Damian Newell & Nicky Hunt Breakfast with Damian and Nicky More FM Dunedin
John Markby & Angela “Flash” Gordon The Markby and Flash Gordon Breakfast Show 91.6 More FM Northland
Mark Bunting & Chris Lloyd Bunting in the Morning Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM Hamilton
MikeWest, Gareth Pringle, Tania Burgess Rebecca Hardy – MikeWest In the Morning Manwatu’s 92.2 More FM

Best Music Non-Breakfast Host or Hosts – Metropolitan

Brad Watson & Sharyn Wakefield The Edge Nightshow The Edge Network
Carl Fletcher & Vaughan Smith Fletch & Vaughan The Edge Network
Jason Reeves Jason Reeves in the Afternoon The Classic Hits Network
Robert Taylor & Jono Pryor Robert & Jono The Rock Network

Best Music Non-Breakfast Host or Hosts – Regional
Daniel Weck Drive with Dan 93.4 More FM Tauranga
Estelle Clifford Day Show with Estelle Clifford More FM Northland
Lana Searle Lana Searle More FM Northland

Best Music Host or Hosts – Provincial
Andrew Leiataua Andrew Leiataua More FM Taupo
Clint Brown Brownie For Brekkie Times FM
Richard Dryden Richard Dryden For Breakfast Classic Hits 90.9 ZGFM Gisborne

Best Talk or Current Affairs Host or Hosts- All Markets
LarryWilliams The LarryWilliams Show Newstalk ZB Network
Mike Hosking Mike Hosking Saturday Mornings Newstalk ZB Network
Paul Holmes The Paul Holmes Breakfast Newstalk ZB Network

Best Newsreader
Hewitt Humphrey Radio New Zealand National
Kate Hawkesby Newstalk ZB
NicolaWright Radio New Zealand National & International

Best Coverage of a News Story
Radio New Zealand News Team Election 08 Radio New Zealand National
Radio New Zealand News Team US Election Radio New Zealand National

Individual Radio Journalist of the Year

Joy Reid Radio New Zealand National
Katy Gosset Radio New Zealand National
Monique Devereux Radio New Zealand National

Best Sports Presenter
Murray Deaker Scoreboard with Murray Deaker Newstalk ZB Network
Te Awanui Reeder Te Awanui Reeder Te Puutake Youth Radio Show

Best Commentator
Brian Ashby Radio Sport / Newstalk ZB
Jason Pine The Radio NetworkWellington
Nigel Yalden Newstalk ZB, Radio Sport Hamilton

Best Story/Event – Team Coverage
John McNeil NZ Medal Rush at the Beijing Olympics Radio Live
Malcolm Jordan Beijing Olympics Radio Sport & Newstalk ZB
Malcolm Jordan & Bryan Waddle Test Match Special Radio Sport & Newstalk ZB

BEST NEW BROADCASTER
Camille Guzzwell Classic Hits Wellington
Sarah van der Kley Classic Hits Rotorua
Tim Graham Radio New Zealand

Best Documentary or Feature Programme
Jack Perkins We Came for the Mountains and Stayed or the People’ Radio New Zealand National
Joy Reid Insight – Myanmar Documentary Radio New Zealand National
Justin Gregory EarthWorks Episode 1 “Sol Invictus” Radio New Zealand National

Best Daily or Weekly Series – under an hour duration
Adrienne Baron Appointment Radio New Zealand Concert
Colin Peacock Mediawatch Radio New Zealand National
Sue Ingram Insight Radio New Zealand

Best Daily or Weekly Series – one hour or more duration
Maree Corbett & MaryWilson Checkpoint Radio New Zealand National
Kim Hill & Mark Cubey Saturday Morning with Kim Hill Radio New Zealand
Geoff Robinson, Sean Plunket & Martin Gibson Morning Report Radio New Zealand

Best Dramatic Production
Adam Macaulay The Man That Lovelock Couldn’t Beat Radio New Zealand
Adam Macaulay The Moehau Radio New Zealand
Adam Macaulay The Raft Radio New Zealand

Best Music Feature
John Taylor Classic Hits Dream Concert Weekend Classic Hits Network
Tim Dodd Appointment: Houstoun & Chopin Radio New Zealand Concert
Tim Dodd & Marshall Walker North and South Radio New Zealand Concert

Best Recorded Live Music Event
David McCaw, Davide Morriss & Eva Radich Exploring Antartica Radio New Zealand Concert
Ian Bull, Graham Kennedy, Darryl Stack, Andre Upston,
Matt Thomson, Shannon McKenna
WOMAD Taranaki 2008 Radio New Zealand National and Radio
New Zealand Concert
Matthew Crawford & Kerry Stevens Opera in Concert: Salome Radio New Zealand Concert

Best Spoken/Informational Programme in Any Language
MatthewWills and Sonia Boyd Wheels On Fire Arrow FM
Naoko Kudo Japanese Downunder Plains FM 96.9
Ron Main Inclusion Fusion Fresh FM Nelson

Best Music Programme in Any Language
Leopold Bloom Quinteto Los Immorales Live Fresh FM Nelson
Gina & Mark Culpan Voices of Brazil Community Radio Hamilton
Simon Thomas Six Degrees Fresh FM Nelson

Best Single Commercial – Creative
James Dashfield TNT Space Mediaworks Radio
Jamie McAulay Bananas Up Southern Creative – Radio Network
Christchurch
John Martin Jubilee Motors – Extra Mile – 60 Radio Network

Best Jingle or Jingle Package
Gareth Curtis & Neil Jenkins McCallum’s Drycleaners Stooges Studio
Neil Jenkins & Gareth Curtis The Vic Stooges Studio
Steve Keats & Malcolm Smith Thin Lizzy Smith & Keats Music

Best Single Commercial – Effectiveness
James Dashfield TNT Space Mediaworks Radio
Neil Jenkins & Gareth Curtis You Can SeeWhere They’ve Been Stooges Studio
Sarah Sampson Always judge a pool by its cover Mediaworks Radio

Best Campaign – Effectiveness
Aaron Watkinson & Jason Mac Campaign of Comedy ‘Hot’ Radioworks Group Marketing
Carolina Simpson & Ronald Mackie Sue Hall The Radio Network
Ryan Andrews & Tim Homer “Shock Education” The Shock Shop Mediaworks Radio

Best Network Radio Promotion
Christian Boston ZM’s Lip Dub ZM Network
Robert Dickey, Stacy Taylor, Leon Wratt Wheel of Misfortune The Edge Network
Robert Dickey, Stacy Taylor, Leon Wratt, Will Maisey The Edge Next Top Friend The Edge Network

Best Individual Radio Station Promotion
Grant Millman, Damian Newell & Nicky Hunt Look MORE Good Naked More FM Dunedin
Jacinth Rowland & Jeff Mahon ZM Coruba Gold Summer Break 08 ZM Nelson
Kirstin Richards Bay Everyday More FM Bay of Plenty

Best Client Promotion
Anna Skinner 24/7 with The Phoenix XI The Radio Network – ZM Wellington
Kristy Craig Show Us Your Batman The Rock Network
Sarah Derecourt The Rock Hose Nurse The Rock – Mediaworks Radio Nelson

Best Promotional Trailer
Chris Nicoll Britney Spears ZM Network
Chris Nicoll The Timbaland Trip ZM Network
Kieran Bell Flava – T-Pain: Thr33 Ringz Album of theWeek Flava Network

BEST PROGRAMMER OF THE YEAR
Christian Boston ZM Network
Jason Pine The Radio NetworkWellington
Richard Jones More FM Northland

Metropolitan Sales Person of the Year
Ajeshni Raj Kumar Radio Tarana
Simon Marsh Mediaworks RadioWellington

Regional or Provincial Sales Person of the Year

Bernie Risbridger Mediaworks Radio Tauranga
Colin Thomson More FM Northland
Kerriann Ashworth Mediaworks RadioWaikato

Station Imaging
Chris Nicoll ZM Network Imaging ZM Network
Kieran Bell Flava Network Imaging Flava Network
Tom Cross More FM Imaging More FM Network

Commercial Production
Gareth Curtis McCallum’s Drycleaners Stooges Studio
Gordon Lundy Natures Curator Mediaworks Radio Auckland
Gordon Lundy TNT Space Mediaworks Radio Auckland

Studio or Outside Broadcast Recording
Adam Macaulay The Moehau Radio New Zealand
Andre Upston Salmonella Dub/NZSO Live@ Aotea Centre Radio New Zealand
Barry Hartley The Funeral of Sir Edmund Hillary Radio New Zealand

ASSOCIATED CRAFT AWARD
Aaron Anderson Radio 1xx & Bayrock
Debbie Baker NZ Radio Training School
Irene Strong RNZ Sound Archives
Lana Marston Radio NetworkWellington


One-Off Community Campaign

James Cooper Tamahere Firefighters Fund Mediaworks RadioWaikato
Natasha Skinner Make It Happen More FM Auckland
More FM Hawkes Bay Little Elms Charity Build More FM Hawkes Bay

Extended Campaign or Contribution
Cindy Davies More FM Dunedin More FM Dunedin
More FM Taupo More FM Taupo More FM Taupo

BEST MAORI LANGUAGE BROADCAST
John Simpson Kupenga Te Reo Irirangi O Te Manuka Tutahi Trust
Julian Wilcox Tawera Waatea 603am
Kingi Taurua Meremere Tu Ahiahi Waatea 603am

BEST EMERGING MAORI RADIO BROADCASTER
Kahi Stevens Te Reo Irirangi O Te Manuka Tutahi Trust
David Kaire Waatea 603am

BEST RADIO WEBSITE
Christian Boston & Matt Anderson www.zmonline.com ZM Network
Lee Gilmour, Michael Kooge, Kevin Nolan, Tom Jackson www.theedge.co.nz The Edge Network
Richard Hulse www.radionz.co.nz Radio New Zealand

Metropolitan Station of the Year
Newstalk ZB Network Bill Francis, General Manager Talk Programming
The Rock Network Brad King, Programme Director
Radio New Zealand National John Barr, Communications Manager

Regional Station of The Year
More FM Dunedin Cindy Davies, General Manager
More FM Northland Richard Jones, Programme Director
Manawatu’s 92.2 More FM Willie Furnell, General Manager

Provincial Station of The Year
More FM Taupo Penny Lyons, Manager
89.3 More FM Wairarapa Heather Lucas, General Manager
More FM Gisborne/Wairoa Scott McSloy, General Manager

Graeme Sinclair hosts new show on Radio Sport

Popular television show presenter of ‘Carters Gone Fishin Show’, Graeme Sinclair is about to embark on another fishing expedition in April. Graeme Sinclair is to co host with Kent Johns a new Fishing Show on the Radio Sport Network.

Father of two, presenter and director of Frontier Television with his wife and long time business partner Sandy Sinclair, Graeme has faced a variety of demons during his television fishing adventures including his 12 year battle with multiple sclerosis which has confined Graeme to a wheel chair. “Life’s not all plain sailing, it’s important to role with the punches. Multiple sclerosis came as a bit of a blow…but it hasn’t stopped me from doing a damned thing”, says Graeme,

“Compared to what Graeme has been through and the inspiration and courage he has shown through his illness, radio will come as a walk in the park”, says Chris Gregory, Radio Sport Programme Director.

Graeme has written and published several fishing books and is a vocal campaigner on New Zealand’s fishing heritage. “However we look to manage our fisheries, the word that should underpin the management of the industry is sustainability. In other words, keeping enough fish of each species in the ocean to ensure they not only survive but thrive”, says Graeme.

The Gone Fishin Show on Radio Sport will explore a variety of fishing topics on and off the water.

The programme goes to air from 6am to 7am on Saturday April 11, 2009.